Ascension Estates What's my home worth?

Home  /  Zip codes  /  91381

A quiet painted view of Valencia
Zip code 91381

91381 is Valencia, California

What the zip covers, and what homes inside it actually sold for.

Last updated October 18, 2026 · recalculated weekly

The short answer

91381 is the zip code for Valencia, California. 518 homes sold inside it over the last 24 months at a median price of $899,990, with the middle half landing between $699,990 and $1,250,000. Figures come from closed sales from the California Regional MLS through October 18, 2026.

91381 closed sales, last 24 months
CityValencia, CA
Homes sold518
Median sale price$899,990
Middle half of sales$699,990 to $1,250,000
Full range$385,000 to $5,000,000
Median per square foot$425
Median home size2,220 sq ft
Homes sold, 24 months518
Median sale price$899,990
Middle half of sales$699,990 to $1,250,000
Median per square foot$425

Get your 91381 home value

What the range actually looks like

Half of everything that sold landed between $699,990 and $1,250,000. A quarter sold below $699,990 and a quarter above $1,250,000. The single lowest sale was $385,000 and the single highest was $5,000,000.

The middle half is the honest picture of a zip code. The lowest and highest sale are each one house, and one house is not a market. A median on its own hides how wide the spread is, which is the thing that actually matters when you are trying to work out where yours sits.

Which way 91381 moved

The median over the last 12 months was $883,223 across 256 sales. Over the 12 months before that it was $917,512 across 262 sales. That is down 3.7%.

Read the direction, not the decimal. Two windows of a few hundred sales move on what happened to sell, and a run of large homes in one quarter can shift a median without anything changing about what a normal house is worth.

What sizes trade here

Bedroom count on the 518 sales where it was recorded. The median home measured 2,220 square feet.

1 bedroom2%
2 bedrooms9%
3 bedrooms34%
4 bedrooms29%
5 or more26%

91381 covers more than one city name

Homes in 91381 closed under 2 different city names over the last 24 months. A zip code and a city are not the same shape, and mail carriers drew these lines, not city councils.

City name on the deed, 91381 sales, last 24 months
City on recordHomes sold
Valencia289
Stevenson Ranch229

This matters when you list. The city name a listing is filed under changes which searches it turns up in, and buyers looking at the same street can be searching two different city names.

Common questions about 91381

What city is 91381?

91381 is the zip code for Valencia, California. Homes in 91381 have also closed under Stevenson Ranch.

How much are homes in 91381?

The median home in 91381 sold for $899,990 over the last 24 months across 518 closed sales. The middle half sold between $699,990 and $1,250,000, and individual sales ran from $385,000 to $5,000,000.

How many homes sell in 91381 each year?

518 homes closed in 91381 over the last 24 months, which works out to roughly 259 a year.

What is the price per square foot in 91381?

The median was $425 per square foot over the last 24 months, across the 518 sales where square footage was recorded.

What is my home in 91381 worth?

A house is worth what a buyer will pay for it, and nothing else. A zip code median covers every house that sold in it, across streets that have little to do with each other. Kurt Mellinger runs your address against these same closed sales and sends back the Free Equity & Exit Report: what your home is worth, from real sales near you, and the exact plan we'd use to sell it.

Zip codes near 91381

Same closed-sale data, same method, for the zip codes next to this one.

Keep reading

Based on information from the California Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. as of October 18, 2026 and/or other sources. All data, including all measurements and calculations of area, is obtained from various sources and has not been, and will not be, verified by broker or MLS. All information should be independently reviewed and verified for accuracy. Properties may or may not be listed by the office or agent presenting the information. Zip code to city assignments were cut from 103,851 closed CRMLS transactions, not from a postal lookup.